privacy policy

1  Members Information

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect on 25th May 2018 and as a result of this FETA is updating its Privacy Policy.

FETA will process member's data (ie collect, store and use) according to the requirements of the GDPR at all times and shall endeavour to keep your personal data up-to-date, ensuring its accuracy.

FETA will use the personal data collected from you for the following purposes:

  • Notification of meeting arrangements
  • Circulation of Agendas and Minutes of meetings for groups for which you are a member
  • Circulation of information deemed relevant to you or your Company as a Member
  • Annual invoicing/letters/Annual Lunch information
  • We may give information to the FETA PR company, and other trusted contractors, for specific purposes such as the circulation of newsletters, organising events, website lists of members or conducting member surveys

When you become a member of one of FETA’s associations you confirm that you are agreeing to FETA’s use of your personal data for the aforementioned purposes and are giving FETA permission to carry out those actions and activities.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at info@feta.co.uk

FETA is committed to ensuring that all personal information collected and processed is appropriate for the stated purposes and shall not constitute an invasion of your privacy. We will not share or sell your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes. Unless for the purposes outlined above, we will never share your personal data with third parties unless we ask for and receive your consent, except if we are required to do so by law.

We shall never be intrusive or invasive of your personal privacy and shall not ask you to provide data that is irrelevant or unnecessary and we will enact strict measures and processes to ensure that the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal data is minimised.

FETA is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the registration reference Z5825135.

For more information about your rights under GDPR see https://www.eugdpr.org

2  COOKIES

Our websites use a number of different cookies. Below we explain the cookies we use and why we use them.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that may be placed on your device when you visit our sites. When you next visit our sites the cookie allows us to distinguish you from other users.

There are two broad categories of cookies:

Persistent cookies
Persistent cookies remain on your device until deleted manually or automatically.

Session cookies
Session cookies remain on your device until you close your browser when they are automatically deleted.

Cookies we use and why we use them

Essential cookies
Essential cookies are technical cookies that are required for the operation of our sites. Without essential cookies our sites can't operate properly. Essential cookies include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas.

Performance cookies
Performance cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our sites and to see how visitors move around them. This helps us to improve the way our sites work by enabling us to tailor our sites to the way visitors use them. The information we collect from performance cookies is aggregated which means that we cannot identify you from it.

Experience cookies
Experience cookies allow our sites to remember the choices you make. Our sites use experience cookies to provide you with enhanced and personalised features. For example, we use information collected through what are known as "web-analytic" cookies to compare the choices you make to those of our other customers so that we can learn from those choices. Information collected by experience cookies cannot track your browsing activity when you leave our sites to browse other sites.

Marketing cookies
Marketing cookies record your visits to our sites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to make our sites and the advertising displayed on them more relevant to your interests. For example sometimes we use marketing cookies to limit the number of times that you see an advert. Sometimes we share information about your browsing activity, (which we have collected from cookies), with our advertising partners. They may use this information to advertise products, which may interest you, on other sites.

Your right to refuse cookies and what happens if you refuse them

You can refuse cookies by activating the relevant setting on your browser. However, if you do so you may not be able to access all or parts of our sites. If you carry on using our sites and do not change your browser settings we will assume you consent to us using cookies as described above.

3  Complaints

If you have a query or complaint about this privacy policy or about the website, you can contact us by email, phone or post to:

Federation of Environmental Trade Associations Ltd
2 Waltham Court
Milley Lane
Hare Hatch
Reading
RG10 9TH

Email: info@feta.co.uk

Tel: 0118 940 3416

4  Disclaimer

The material on this website is for general information only. Whilst FETA endeavours to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the contents of this website, it accepts no responsibility in respect of loss or damage occasioned as a result of reliance placed upon any part of its contents.

 

Last updated: 10 May 2018